NewNew from GlanceDesk: 28 crypto calculators in one place, tested and free.
GlanceDeskCrypto

Ask a crypto tool

Try:

Answers come from the same tested tools. Nothing you type leaves your device.

Take-Profit Ladder Calculator

Plan a partial sell: enter the coins you hold, your average buy price and up to three sell levels (price and % of your holding). See your average exit, the coins you keep and the profit after fees. Leave unused levels empty.

Use your average cost per coin (the DCA Average tool works it out from several buys).
%
%
%
%
Realised profit on the coins sold
–
Average exit price (before fees)
–
Coins sold
–
Coins left
–
Received after fees
–
Profit on the coins left if they sell at the last level
–

How it is calculated

  • Coins sold at each level = coins held × level % ÷ 100
  • Average exit price = Σ (coins sold at level × level price) ÷ total coins sold
  • Received after fees = Σ (coins sold at level × level price) × (1 − sell fee)
  • Realised profit = received after fees − coins sold × average buy price
  • Coins left = coins held − coins sold; profit on them = coins left × last level price × (1 − sell fee) − coins left × average buy price

Worked example

You hold 2 coins bought at an average of 100 and sell a quarter each at 120, 150 and 200, with a 0.1% fee.

You enter
Coins held2
Average buy price100
Level 1: sell price120
Level 1: % of holding to sell25 %
Level 2: sell price150
Level 2: % of holding to sell25 %
Level 3: sell price200
Level 3: % of holding to sell25 %
Sell fee0.1 %
You get
Realised profit on the coins sold84.765
Average exit price (before fees)156.66666667
Coins sold1.5
Coins left0.5
Received after fees234.765
Profit on the coins left if they sell at the last level49.9

Selling 1.5 coins at an average of 156.66666667 brings 234.765 after fees: a realised profit of 84.765. You keep 0.5 coins; if they also sell at 200 (your last level), that is a further profit of 49.9.

Questions

What is a take-profit ladder?

Instead of selling everything at one price, you place several sell orders at rising prices, each for part of your coins. You lock in some profit early and keep some coins in case the price keeps rising.

Why is the last result labelled "if they sell at the last level"?

The coins you keep are not sold yet. That line only shows what they would add if they were sold at the price of your last filled level; the real result depends on the price when you sell.

Is the fee the same for every level?

This tool uses one sell fee for all levels. Limit orders usually pay the maker fee; check your exchange fee schedule for your account tier.

Sources and checks

Last checked: 19 October 2026. This tool passes 7 automatic tests before every release.

Your numbers never leave your device: the calculation runs in your browser and nothing you type is sent or stored.

A plan only: a limit order at a level may not fill, and prices can gap past it. Assumes the average buy price already includes your buy fees; tax is not included. This is not investment advice. Results are estimates for information only and are not financial, investment, tax or legal advice. Crypto prices move fast and leveraged trading can lose more than you expect. Check figures on your exchange or wallet before you act.

Related tools

Missing something? Suggest a tool