NewNew from GlanceDesk: 28 crypto calculators in one place, tested and free.
GlanceDeskCrypto

Ask a crypto tool

Try:

Answers come from the same tested tools. Nothing you type leaves your device.

Leverage and Margin Calculator

See how much margin a futures position ties up at your leverage, the maintenance margin that must stay in the position, and how big a position your margin allows.

×
%
From your exchange's risk-limit table for this coin and size
Initial margin
–
Position value
–
Maintenance margin
–
Margin above maintenance
–

How it is calculated

  • Position value = position size × entry price
  • Initial margin = position value ÷ leverage
  • Maintenance margin = position value × maintenance margin rate (some exchanges then subtract a fixed maintenance amount for larger tiers)
  • Margin above maintenance = initial margin − maintenance margin

Worked example

Half a bitcoin at 60,000 with 20× leverage and a 0.4% maintenance margin rate.

You enter
Position size (coins)0.5
Entry price60,000
Leverage20 ×
Maintenance margin rate0.4 %
You get
Initial margin1,500
Position value30,000
Maintenance margin120
Margin above maintenance1,380

A position worth 30,000 needs 1,500 of margin to open. Losses can eat 1,380 of it before the 120 maintenance margin is reached and liquidation starts.

Questions

Does higher leverage mean a bigger profit?

Not by itself. Leverage only reduces the margin you put up for the same position. Profit and loss depend on the position value, but with less margin a smaller move against you reaches liquidation.

Sources and checks

Last checked: 18 October 2026. This tool passes 5 automatic tests before every release.

Your numbers never leave your device: the calculation runs in your browser and nothing you type is sent or stored.

Exchanges use tiered maintenance rates and may subtract a maintenance amount, and fees and unrealised losses reduce your margin. Your exchange's figures are the ones that count. This is not financial advice. Results are estimates for information only and are not financial, investment, tax or legal advice. Crypto prices move fast and leveraged trading can lose more than you expect. Check figures on your exchange or wallet before you act.

Related tools

Missing something? Suggest a tool