NewNew from GlanceDesk: 28 crypto calculators in one place, tested and free.
GlanceDeskCrypto

Ask a crypto tool

Try:

Answers come from the same tested tools. Nothing you type leaves your device.

Ethereum Gas Fee Calculator

Work out an Ethereum transaction fee from the gas it uses, the base fee and your priority tip (EIP-1559), in gwei, ETH and the currency of the ETH price you enter.

21,000 for a plain ETH transfer; tokens and swaps use more
gwei
gwei
Fee in money
–
Fee in ETH
–
Fee in gwei
–

How it is calculated

  • Fee (gwei) = gas used × (base fee + priority fee)
  • Fee (ETH) = fee in gwei × 10⁻⁹ (1 gwei = 0.000000001 ETH)
  • Fee in money = fee in ETH × ETH price

Worked example

A plain ETH transfer with a 10 gwei base fee and a 2 gwei tip (the example on ethereum.org).

You enter
Gas used21,000
Base fee10 gwei
Priority fee (tip)2 gwei
ETH price3,000
You get
Fee in money0.756
Fee in ETH0.000252 ETH
Fee in gwei252,000 gwei

This transaction costs 252,000 gwei, which is 0.000252 ETH or about 0.756 at the ETH price you entered.

Questions

What happens to the base fee?

Under EIP-1559 the base fee is burned (removed from circulation). Only the priority fee goes to the validator who includes your transaction.

Why did my wallet ask for a higher maximum fee?

Wallets set a maximum fee above the current base fee in case it rises before your transaction is included. You pay only the actual base fee plus your tip; the rest is not charged.

Sources and checks

Last checked: 18 October 2026. This tool passes 4 automatic tests before every release.

Your numbers never leave your device: the calculation runs in your browser and nothing you type is sent or stored.

The base fee changes every block. Layer-2 networks add a data fee that is not included. Your wallet's estimate is the one that counts. This is not financial advice. Results are estimates for information only and are not financial, investment, tax or legal advice. Crypto prices move fast and leveraged trading can lose more than you expect. Check figures on your exchange or wallet before you act.

Related tools

Missing something? Suggest a tool